Fire Control Panels and Fire Smoke Dampers

FaradayFF

Senior Member
Location
California
Hi guys,

Are fire control panels and fire smoke dampers considered essential for life and safety? I'm trying to determine if they fall under NFPA 110 mandated 10 second rule as Type 10 loads. My interpretation of the code is that these are not considered emergency systems.

If yes, I'll have to supply them from local UPS.

Regards,
EE
 

ron

Senior Member
The building code adopted in your jurisdiction will tell you what is article 700 and 701 loads. Typically it is the IBC.
The local secondary supply is battery backup listed with the facp, not a ups. NFPA 72
 
Top