Flexible metal conduit as a raceway

Merry Christmas

pferrulli84

Member
Location
Hospital
Occupation
Electrician
I see that NEC allows FMC longer than 6ft as long as it’s not for a light fixture or motor, and that it has a ground conductor. Is this also true for hospital application?
 

augie47

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee
Occupation
State Electrical Inspector (Retired)
For wiring of receptacles in patient care areas the raceway must qualify as a 250.118 ground path so FMC would be limited to 6 ft for grounding purposes. It could be used outside of patient care areas and for luminaires in patient care that are above 7-1/2 ft above the floor.
 

pferrulli84

Member
Location
Hospital
Occupation
Electrician
For wiring of receptacles in patient care areas the raceway must qualify as a 250.118 ground path so FMC would be limited to 6 ft for grounding purposes. It could be used outside of patient care areas and for luminaires in patient care that are above 7-1/2 ft above the floor.
Thanks for your prompt response. It would be for receptacles in offices for patient tracker monitors/tvs. So is it limited for that purpose?
 

Strathead

Senior Member
Location
Ocala, Florida, USA
Occupation
Electrician/Estimator/Project Manager/Superintendent
Critical can't be run in flex generally with certain exceptions. Read article 517 for additional clarification.
 

roger

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Fl
Occupation
Electrician
To go along with Stratheads post 517.30(C)(3) or after 2014 it's 517.31(C)(3)

Roger
 
Top