GFCI Readily Accessible on Roof?

Unbridled

Senior Member
For years Ive been baffled in regards to this NEC requirement.
NEC requires GFCI outlets to be readily accessible.
Why then are gfci receptacles for roof top units accepted by the AHJ?
Obviously, most roofs are not readily accessible.
 

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
Yes you are correct and the NEC added an exception for rooftops in the 2014 NEC
210.8(B) Exception: Receptacles on rooftops shall not be required to be readily
accessible other than from the rooftop.
 

GoldDigger

Moderator
Staff member
GFCI receptacles for use as service receptacles are readily accessible to anyone who is using them and is therefore already on the roof.
A GFCI receptacle for a cord-connected rooftop unit would be a different analysis.

Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
 

Unbridled

Senior Member
Yes you are correct and the NEC added an exception for rooftops in the 2014 NEC
210.8(B) Exception: Receptacles on rooftops shall not be required to be readily
accessible other than from the rooftop.
Thanks Tom, were still using the 2011 here around the Tampa area.
 
Top