Grounding bushings Transformer?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Can anyone reference in the code where it states you need a grounding bushing when using pvcsteeltight in a transformer. There are no cocentric knockouts. Locally the inspector likes them all bonded, wondering if its standard practice.
Thanks
 

augie47

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee
A bonding bushing would serve no purpose when using non-metallic flex.
NEC 250 Part V would be your reference point.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top