Kitchen Counter receptacles 210:24? 210:52?

I have recently installed new tamper resistant GFI & standard receptacles at the kitchen counters, there are 2 small appliance circuits rated @ 20 amps each. My question ref article 210, requires that 20 amp receptacles to be installed with 20 amp circuit or will 15 amp receptacles comply per 210:24?
 

infinity

Moderator
Staff member
Location
New Jersey
If you have more than one receptacle on a 20 amp circuit 15 amp devices are permitted. {210.21(B)(3)}
 
Last edited:
Top