MC-HL cable and boundary seal

Merry Christmas

Dsg319

Senior Member
Location
West Virginia
Occupation
(Green)Master Electrician
If I have a type MC-HL cable that goes between a class1 div1 and div2 boundary, and device in the div1 does not require a seal. I understand that the middle of a run of cable obviously doesn’t need a boundary seal.
But when it gets to the div2 location and terminates at its final destination (that doesn’t require a seal either).Do I still need a cable seal on one division or the other to serve as a boundary seal?

Thanks.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
See Section 501.15(D)(1). While it isn't the clearest, the first sentence applies to all cable Types - even if the enclosure itself is not required to be sealed, the cable is required to be sealed at the termination(s) in the Division 1 location. Once sealed at the terminations, the Type MC-HL is not required to be sealed at the boundary - as long as nothing else intervenes between the termination and the boundary. However, see also Section 501.15(D)(2).
 
Last edited:
Top