NEC 2014 Article 514

hhsting

Senior Member
I have conduit from dispenser going underground underneath building and coming up in electric room inside building. Seals as required by NEC 2014 Article 514 for conduit going thru class 1 are installed when come up in electric room. Does Nec 2014 req any min or max height once conduit enter the room for seal installation?

Sent from my SM-G935U using Tapatalk
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Yes, but it's pretty broad. Just within 10 feet of the point of emergence from grade. See Section 514.8
 
Top