NEC 502.25 - Uninsulated Exposed Parts

Merry Christmas
Status
Not open for further replies.

qms006

Member
Question: NEC 502.25 states ...there shall be no uninsulated exposed parts, such as electrical conductors, bus...that operate at more than 30 volts. Would this preclude installation of a ground bar or bare copper ground conductor in the space? I think i have answer in that under normal conditions there should be no voltage on a ground bar or ground conductor but looking for feedback. Keep term "operate".
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top