NEC 702.12 (A)

wyboy

Senior Member
NEC 702.12 (A) requires a separate disconnect for a generator if the generator is not within sight. NEC 445.18(B) allows the prime mover shutdown to act as the generator shutdown. Can the emergency shutdown of the prime mover serve as the separate disconnect for a generator that is not within sight?
 

rnatalie

Senior Member
Location
Catawba, NC
Occupation
Retired Electrical Engineer
If I'm understanding your question, the answer is no. The prime mover shutdown can be used as the disconnect only if you can see it from the structure. If not, you'll need a disconnect at the building for the ungrounded conductors.
 

GoldDigger

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Placerville, CA, USA
Occupation
Retired PV System Designer
We were going to have prime mover shutdown at the structure.
For code purposes it does not matter where the shutdown switch is located if the generator is not within sight.
Among other things someone doing maintenance on the generator could probably bypass the emergency shutdown.

Sent from my Pixel 4a using Tapatalk
 

wyboy

Senior Member
So what I'm hearing is this: if the generator is not within sight of the structure, even if the prime mover shutdown is on the structure, a disconnect switch is still required at the structure. Is that correct?
 
Top