Nurse training center

Merry Christmas

hhsting

Senior Member
I have nurse training center. In the IT room of the nurse training center their is hospital bed.

The engineer of this project has provided PE stamp sign and seal letter stating this is not a health care facility and has stated their is NO human, medical, dental, psychiatric, nursing, obstetrical, or surgical care is provided hospital bed.

I am wondering is their a requirement in NEC 2017 Section 517 or anywhere else that such a statement come from the governing body of the training facility?
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
All you need to know is in section 517.1. If the facility does not provide services to people, it is not a health care facility. Not sure the term "governing body" even applies outside of an actual health care facility.

By the way, 517 is an Article, not a section.
 
Top