Pump Cart for C1D2 location powered from Non-Hazardous location

Merry Christmas

fredenco

Member
Location
colorado
Occupation
engineer (not power)
A proposed pump cart application. The pump with its explosion proof motor is to be used in several locations within a C1D2 area. The cord is long enough to be powered from a Non-hazardous location. The boundary between C1D2 area and Non-Hazardous area is only a line marked on the ground (no walls). The change in classification is due to distance. The cord for the pump cart is extra hard rated. Could just be SOOW.
Is a cable seal required anywhere?
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Three-phase induction motors generally do not need to be explosionproof in Class I, Division 2; however, most single-phase motors are required to be. See Section 501.125(B), especially Subsections 501.125(B)(2) & (3).

Where and if the cord needs to be sealed depends on if the motor is required to be explosionproof. If it is, see Section 501.15(E)(1). If it isn’t, see Section 501.15 (E) (3).
 
Top