Receptacles in Class 2, Div 1 Area

Status
Not open for further replies.

DWINE

New member
Location
Naperville, IL
Do you know what is considered a reasonable boundary limit ( bubble diameter ) to be used in area classification around the emission source of a metal dust? The area would be Class 2 Div 1 Group E and the dust cloud ignition temperature is 460 deg C.

The client wants receptacles installed near this area and as far as I know there are no receptacles rate for group E.
 

petersonra

Senior Member
Location
Northern illinois
Occupation
engineer
DWINE said:
Do you know what is considered a reasonable boundary limit ( bubble diameter ) to be used in area classification around the emission source of a metal dust? The area would be Class 2 Div 1 Group E and the dust cloud ignition temperature is 460 deg C.

The client wants receptacles installed near this area and as far as I know there are no receptacles rate for group E.
There should be a drawing that defines the limits of the classified area. You can't just make it up on your own.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Group E is particularly nasty ? if it exists at all, it must be Division 1. See Section 500.5(C)(1)(3).

The Standard for electrical area classification for Class II materials is NFPA 499. It is not a particularly large document; nevertheless there are still several factors involved before making a final determination of the envelopes and too many of those factors have gone unmentioned in the OP.

BTW Bob P is correct that a defining document should already be in place. If it isn?t the site is already in OSHA violation.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top