Seperation Between Communication Cable Tray, Feeder Conduit and Fire Sprinkler Pipe

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Nothing in the NEC. BICSI probably has 10 pages. Power and fire alarm are in conduit. I think you will be fine.

-Hal
 
Thank you very much for your reply. I want to learn more about this subject. If you write which topic explains this in BICSI, I will be grateful.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Nothing more to know. I was being sarcastic. Nobody cares what BICSI says.

-Hal
 

Hv&Lv

Senior Member
I think NEC 800.133 here.
hbiss is right, no one really cares about BICSI. I think the RCDD qualification is little more than a pat on the back anyway.
Article?, BICSI defers to NEC. They have no choice. NEC is law of the land. TDMM is suggestions
 
Hi,

I have one more question. According to NEC, is it possible to place communication cable conduits and power cable conduits on one single strut?
 

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
You can use one tray if you need to, your systems are all in a chapter 3 wiring method. If tray cable, then no.
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
There are no issues with the separation from the fire sprinkler piping, but that are possible issues with separation from fire sprinkler heads.
 
Top