Siemens HMI suitable for Class I Div 2 in type 4 X enclosure not rated Class I Div 2

Good Morning all together,
I need to install a HMI from Siemens which is suitable for Class I Division 2 in an enclosure which is only type 4X rated.
Do I need an enclosure which is also suitable for use in Class I Division 2 area or is type 4X sufficient?
Also three control elements factory sealed from C3 controls are mounted.
May thanks for all help and comments.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Might want to have a look in API 496.
I would like to see that myself. I believe you meant NFPA 496. It might be useful but if they read NEC Section 501.105(B) as I recommended it would probably be unnecessary.
 

MrJLH

Senior Member
I would like to see that myself. I believe you meant NFPA 496. It might be useful but if they read NEC Section 501.105(B) as I recommended it would probably be unnecessary.
Yes, thanks for the correction. NFPA 496!
 
Top