Smoke Detector

victor.cherkashi

Senior Member
I don't know about such requirements in NYC code, but it's good idea to do so. Do you have to comply with NFPA-75? If yes, check the requirement in this NFPA.
 

ron

Senior Member
We almost never put detectors under the floor anymore, but if you are being directed to do so, is it for activation of a suppression system?
I would have to dig to find it, but I think the fire code requires detection associated with suppression activation being required to be in raceway.

Edit - My memory was from 1 RCNY §4000-06(C)(3)(iv) which said In any suppression and extinguishing system activated by automatic
fire detection, including but not limited to pre-action sprinkler, deluge sprinkler, clean air agent, halon, range hood, carbon dioxide and dry chemical, multi-conductor cables shall be installed in RMC, IMC, or EMT. - THIS WAS REPEALED.

Electric Code Section 760.52 is for NPLFA cable was added and 760.130 covers PLFA, but does not generally require raceway for suppression applications.
 
Last edited:
Top