Temporary lighting

resmith

Member
Is it ok to use ungrounded, unlisted temporary lighting stringers? And if so. Where can I find the information on it?These are made in Mexico they have no ground and look like zip cord. I can not find any listing by UL or OSHA on the box or sticker.
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
590.2 All Wiring Installations
(A) Other Articles. Except as specifically modified in this article, all other requirements of this Code for permanent wiring shall apply to temporary wiring installations.

410.6 Listing Required. All luminaires, lampholders, and retrofit kits shall be listed
 

resmith

Member
Temmmporsry lighting.

Temmmporsry lighting.

Thank you.

I didn't think so either but I have no say in the matter. Sad.
 

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
Yes, you can use it for temporary lighting. Search on Google dude. Google is the only solution for all your question.
Section 590.2 says otherwise. I don't mind a blanket yes, but we need to know what basis you have for saying its allowable.
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Yes, you can use it for temporary lighting. Search on Google dude. Google is the only solution for all your question.
Why would you look to google when you need to be looking in the NEC???
He has told us that the product is not a listed product and the rules in the NEC do not permit the use of temporary lighting that is not a listed product.
 

resmith

Member
Yes, you can use it for temporary lighting. Search on Google dude. Google is thin the only solution for all your question.
FYI, I am a dudette.
Could you please back up your answer with some fact. I have worked on many a job here in the US and we have always gone by the NEC code on any electrical installation.
 

mirawho

Senior Member
Aside from the NEC, most local city authorities require listed devices and cables regardless of the installation. In our production department, all of our installations are temporary. We install special events (award shows, premieres and other type of events) and supply electrical distribution and lighting for those events. Check Article 527
 
Top