Tesla Power Wall

wyboy

Senior Member
I saw my first Tesla Power Wall install recently. The batteries were mounted in a mechanical area in a dwelling unit to serve as backup power (No solar on site.) and it looked to me to be a compliant install. But after looking at NEC 480.10(E) I am not sure egress requirements are met. The NEC offers no definition of “designated battery room.” Would any Power Wall installation require panic hardware?
 

ramsy

Owner/Operator
Location
LA basin, CA
Occupation
Service Electrician 2017 NEC
Good call on section 480.10 Battery Locations.

However, the egress reference per 2017 NEC 110.26(C)(1) & (D)(1) only requires one door & no storage within dedicated equipment space measurements.

The AHJ may consider the dedicated room a garage, with other junk, as long as that junk doesn't violate equipment space.
 

ggunn

PE (Electrical), NABCEP certified
Location
Austin, TX, USA
Occupation
Electrical Engineer - Photovoltaic Systems
The AHJ may consider the dedicated room a garage, with other junk, as long as that junk doesn't violate equipment space.
Yes, we see this all the time. We install lots of these units, mostly in conjunction with PV (solar). Most of them are in garages and some of the garages actually have cars in them. :D
 
Top