touch and step potential

kckeng

New User
Location
thunder bay
Occupation
engineer
is there a requirement to have a ground loop around a building to ensure against touch potential?
(please state rule#)

Or is this only for substations (step and touch)

thanks
 

Eddy_Current

Member
Location
Canada
is there a requirement to have a ground loop around a building to ensure against touch potential?
(please state rule#)

Or is this only for substations (step and touch)

thanks

If the building has voltages lower than 750 volts then no, a ground loop is not required. Section 10 grounding rules apply.

If the building has a vault with voltages exceeding 750 volts then there must be station ground electrode which follows the minimum standards in 36-302.

Most buildings with electrical vaults will have engineered grounding requirements meeting or exceeding the requirements in section 36
 

Dennis Alwon

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Chapel Hill, NC
Occupation
Retired Electrical Contractor
If the building has voltages lower than 750 volts then no, a ground loop is not required. Section 10 grounding rules apply.

If the building has a vault with voltages exceeding 750 volts then there must be station ground electrode which follows the minimum standards in 36-302.

Most buildings with electrical vaults will have engineered grounding requirements meeting or exceeding the requirements in section 36


I missed that this is in the canadian forum
 
Top