WACS SUPERSEDE NEC, BUT WHAT ABOUT WA CITIES CODE?
[…] Maybe he means that he is the guy that codes the formatting for the site? Or, maybe he means he is a primary drafter of the Washington Cities Code? Who knows? In any case, this raises a question. Do we treat the WA Cities Code as superseded by the WAC's like the NEC? Or, do we treat it like a municipal law, which would supersede the WACs? It is true that cities can adopt by laws that are "Equal or Better" than the NEC. They can impose a higher bar of work, but it has to be adopted by the City as an "Ordinance, Rule, or Regulation."

RCW 19.28.010(3) states, "...In a city or town having an equal, higher, or better standard the installations, materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be in accordance with the ordinance, rule, or regulation of the city or town."

So, virtually all jurisdictions have adopted the NEC, which isn't an ordinance or a regulation. But, you would think it would be a "rule." Yet, we know the WACs supersede it. Why? And with this being the case, wouldn't the Washington Cities Code be superseded as well?