Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Load demand calculations, single dwelling in a multi-dwelling connection.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Load demand calculations, single dwelling in a multi-dwelling connection.

    Hello,

    I have a question regarding the load calculation methods for feeders and service cables in a situation where you have several housing units connected in the same service, see the attached image.

    My question is: would it be possible to calculate the load demand for each home by the optional method of section 220.82 (B), Part IV, and then calculate the service demand load by Part III, or the standard method?

    I have reviewed the examples in Annex D, and all calculations for individual dwellings located in a multi-dwelling unit are made using the standard method of Part III.

    Let me clarify that the dwelling units are not concentrated in a building as in an apartment building, they are physically separated but joined on the service side.

    Regards,Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2019-11-08 at 4.58.20 PM.jpeg
Views:	78
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	2543604

    #2
    Originally posted by INGMRS View Post
    Hello,

    I have a question regarding the load calculation methods for feeders and service cables in a situation where you have several housing units connected in the same service, see the attached image.

    My question is: would it be possible to calculate the load demand for each home by the optional method of section 220.82 (B), Part IV, and then calculate the service demand load by Part III, or the standard method?

    I have reviewed the examples in Annex D, and all calculations for individual dwellings located in a multi-dwelling unit are made using the standard method of Part III.

    Let me clarify that the dwelling units are not concentrated in a building as in an apartment building, they are physically separated but joined on the service side.

    Regards,Click image for larger version

Name:	WhatsApp Image 2019-11-08 at 4.58.20 PM.jpeg
Views:	78
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	2543604
    Hello,

    Maybe my English is not so good, or my idea is not clear, my question is basically, if it is possible in a calculation of multi-dwelling, to calculate the feeder of each house using the optional method (part IV (10KVA * 100%, 40 % the remaining load), and then switch to the standard method to calculate the service conductors that feed the housing group.

    I have this doubt because in the annex of code examples, there are only examples that use the standard method (part III) for the feeder of each dwelling, in calculations of multiple dwellings.

    Thanks in advance,

    Regards,

    Comment


      #3
      Originally posted by INGMRS View Post

      Hello,

      Maybe my English is not so good, or my idea is not clear, my question is basically, if it is possible in a calculation of multi-dwelling, to calculate the feeder of each house using the optional method (part IV (10KVA * 100%, 40 % the remaining load), and then switch to the standard method to calculate the service conductors that feed the housing group.

      I have this doubt because in the annex of code examples, there are only examples that use the standard method (part III) for the feeder of each dwelling, in calculations of multiple dwellings.

      Thanks in advance,

      Regards,
      Yes, you could use any applicable method for each of the feeder/service conductors. You could use the standard method on some of the dwelling feeders and the optional method on others if you wanted to.

      Comment


        #4
        Originally posted by david luchini View Post

        Yes, you could use any applicable method for each of the feeder/service conductors. You could use the standard method on some of the dwelling feeders and the optional method on others if you wanted to.
        Hi David,

        Thanks for your response,

        The funny thing about the code is that it does not give examples with the optional method for feeders, only the standard, i mean in multi dwelling calculation, maybe is because the calculation is pretty simple.

        Again thanks for your answer,

        Regards,

        Comment

        Working...
        X