215.2 Minimum Rating

Location
Miami, FL
Reading the MH book Understanding The NEC, going over article 215.2, the ampacity for the feeders conductors calculations is base on the 125% of the continue load plus 100% of the non continue load, however the Author's Comment: Equipment terminals rated 75 degree feeders circuits must be sized to 125% of the continue load, 215.2(A)(1)(a).
I don't see that on the NEC article, I know 100Amp circuits or lass to use the 60 degree ampacity and over 100Amp 75 degree due to the terminal connection temperature rating.
Q: Why is the 100% not add it terminals over 75Degree here and is referring to the 215.2(A)(1)(a)
 

mwm1752

Senior Member
Location
Aspen, Colo
Is the note referring to the terminals are rated basically the same as the conductors? both your comments refer to continuous load & your exc 1 refers to assembly & OCPD rated @ 100% which would be a min of 125% of load calc.
 
Top