Are Afci breakers needed for lighting or just outlets?

Danny89

Member
Location
Indian Land
210.12 (a)...dwelling units.
All 120volt single phase 15-20amp branch circuits supplying outlets or devices installed in dwelling unit kitchens, family rooms, dining rooms, living rooms, parlors, libraries, dens, bedrooms, sunrooms, recreation rooms, closets, hallways, laundry areas, or similar rooms or areas shall be protected by 210.12(a)(1)-(6)...

Above it states devices.
Devices in article 100 says basically
Anything that controls power.

So I interpret this that all lighting circuits and most outlet circuits in these dwelling unit areas shall be protected by an afci breaker...

Am I correct?

Sent from my Moto Z (2) using Tapatalk
 

GoldDigger

Moderator
Staff member
Note that by the code definition an outlet is any point where power leaves the building electrical system to power a load. The box to which a ceiling light is hard wired is an outlet. It is a lighting outlet rather than a receptacle outlet, but an outlet just the same.
 
Top