Are UL 962A listed cord-connected pop-up receptacles allowed to be used for the required small appliance receptacles in a dwelling unit?

Merry Christmas

wyboy

Senior Member
Are UL 962A listed cord-connected pop-up receptacles allowed to be used for the required small appliance receptacles in a dwelling unit? I say no per the listing. The architect says yes.
 

wyboy

Senior Member
Standard for Furniture Power Distribution Units

Purchase UL 962A


DETAILS

Edition Number:5SCC Approved:--
Edition Date:2018-06-12DOD Approved:--
Price Code:BANSI Approved:2018-06-12
Type:ulstd

· SCOPE

1 Scope

1.1 These requirements cover indoor use cord and plug connected of permanently connected, furniture power distribution units (FPDU) rated 250 V AC or less and 20 Amperes or less. An FPDU may provide one or more receptacle outlets, inclusive of one current tap integral to the attachment plug, if provided, for connection of utilization equipment. An FPDU may include an integral Class 2 power supply employing integral output lead(s) and/or output connector(s) and may include receptacles with integral power supplies employing Class 2 output connector(s). FPDU’s are for fixed mounting to portable or stationary furnishings as a power supply connection for cord and plug connected electrical utilization equipment in accordance with the National Electrical Code, NFPA 70.

1.2 In accordance with the National Electrical Code, NFPA 70, furniture power distribution units (FPDUs) shall not serve as fixed wiring of a structure or of fixed furnishings, such as but not limited to applications in permanent countertops of kitchens and bathrooms.

1.3 A cord-and-plug-connected product as described in 1.1 with less than three receptacle outlets and provided with a Luminaire is covered under the Standard for Portable Electric Luminaires, UL 153.
 

wwhitney

Senior Member
Location
Berkeley, CA
Occupation
Retired
(2017) NEC 406.5(E): "(E) Receptacles in Countertops. Receptacle assemblies for installation in countertop surfaces shall be listed for countertop applications."

My understanding is that the required listing is to UL 498 including the spill test in section 149.

Cheers, Wayne
 
Top