CAT5 grounding

Merry Christmas
Status
Not open for further replies.

acardin

Member
If I connect a CAT5e cable to a 24volt DC electronic device on the roof of a building, do I need to ground the unit, wire or both, if so then what would you suggest?
Andy
 

hurk27

Senior Member
Re: CAT5 grounding

Only the primary side of the power supply feeding the circuit that this cat 5 is feed by has to be grounded but for more info look in artical 725. as long as the cable doesn't leave the building that they originate from.
See article 725.57

[ May 20, 2003, 07:25 PM: Message edited by: hurk27 ]
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top