Class 1 Box in a non classified location

SixxGunzz

New User
Location
North Dakota
Occupation
Electrician
If I install a Class 1 Div 1 box in a non classified location and my conduit runs through a class 1 div 2 location do I need to seal the box to meet class 1 div 1 requirements to keep the UL rating of the class 1 div 1 box?
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
The box would not need a seal if it is not in a classified area. The conduit may require a seal at the classification boundary depending on where the boundary is and if any of the exceptions to 501.15(B)(2) apply to your installation.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Since it isn't required to be explosionproof, it isn't required to be sealed; however, Type 7 enclosures are only rated for indoor locations so the enclosure must have additional rating(s) to be suitable for an outdoor location. In addition, you may need a boundary seal for the Division 2/unclassified boundary. See Section 501.15(B)(2).
 
Top