class 2and 3 wiring methods

Status
Not open for further replies.

lmlard

New member
In regards to Class 2 and Class 3 circuits, is 725-52
allowing open air splices and not required to be in a j-box? Or can chapter 3 requirments be inforced as well?
 

mikeackley

Senior Member
Re: class 2and 3 wiring methods

Boxes not required for Class 2 or 3 splices or connection points providing it's not fire alarm. And providing it's not in a fire rated wall, floor, or ceiling [300-21].

Data Source: Mike Holt's Illustrated Guide to Low Voltage and Limited Energy, Unit 7, General Wiring Requirements.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top