Daisy Chain Lighting together

Status
Not open for further replies.

CH287

Member
Location
Florida
Occupation
Electrician
Can anyone tell me what the NEC code that allows fixtures to be daisy chained together?
Is it permitted to feed an exit sign from an EM Strip fixture when they are both on the same circuit?
I am failing an inspection where we have wired strip fixtures with 12/3 MC cable (1 CKT - Hot/Switchleg/Neutral).
The way it is currently wired is 12/3 in one end of the fixture and out the other to the next strip down the hallway.
We are also coming of certain strip fixtures with a 12/2 Whip to feed exit signs.

I am looking for NEC codes that can back me up to deal with the inspector.

I am failing for 410.64. But as far as I'm concerned section 410.64C allows us to wire this way.
Am I incorrect?
 

James L

Senior Member
Location
Kansas Cty, Mo, USA
Occupation
Electrician
I don't believe 410.64(c) helps you, because MC doesn't make it connect end-to-end to form a continuous assembly.

Connected together by recognized wiring methods? 🤔
 

Little Bill

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee NEC:2017
Occupation
Electrician
Duplicate, see here
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top