Enclosure with Intrinsically safe barrier, right outside boundary

Ljohn

New User
Location
PA
Occupation
Systems Integrator
I have a float wire running up from a lift station and into an enclosure with an intrinsically safe barrier, that is right outside the boundary. Can i put my conduit seal after the enclosure, staying within 18" of the boundary?
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Since we are presumably discussing an intrinsically safe installation, which clause of Section 504.70 applies?
 
Assumptions:

- One side of "boundary" is Division 1;
- Other side is Division 2 or unclassified;
- IS barriers is rated for installation in Division 2 or unclassified

Answer:

No.

Reason:

Unsealed enclosure will be considered Div 1; IS barrier is not rated for installation in Div 1.
 
Top