Fault Current Field Marking

Fitzdrew516

Senior Member
Location
Cincinnati, OH
NEC 110.24 refers to "Service equipment" and nothing else. I was told the other day by someone that it had to be on all panels. Am I missing something here? I read it as only at the service entrance.

Thanks,

-Drew
 

petersonra

Senior Member
Location
Northern illinois
Occupation
engineer
NEC 110.24 refers to "Service equipment" and nothing else. I was told the other day by someone that it had to be on all panels. Am I missing something here? I read it as only at the service entrance.

Thanks,

-Drew
this is the only place it is required by the NEC.

OSHA requires it other places.
 
Top