Feeders and branch circuits in same raceway?

Status
Not open for further replies.

jaggedben

Senior Member
Location
Northern California
Occupation
Solar and Energy Storage Installer
Is it a violation to have feeders and branch circuits in the same raceway? To my knowledge it is not, but someone today told me it was.

I have in mind a situation where we could have feeders coming out of a main to a sub, and halfway in-between there would be a junction box that some of the sub branch circuits would go back to, and then go their separate ways.
 

jumper

Senior Member
Is it a violation to have feeders and branch circuits in the same raceway? To my knowledge it is not, but someone today told me it was.

I have in mind a situation where we could have feeders coming out of a main to a sub, and halfway in-between there would be a junction box that some of the sub branch circuits would go back to, and then go their separate ways.
Assuming this is a regular install, Chapter 1 to 4, legal AFAIK.
 

iwire

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Massachusetts
Not a direct violation but a couple of 12 AWGs added to a 100amp feeder will kill the ampacity of the feeder due to derating
 

infinity

Moderator
Staff member
Location
New Jersey
Occupation
Journeyman Electrician
It's permitted but Bob has outlined the biggest caveat, derating. That is unless your raceway is a wireway or a tubular raceway 24" or less.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top