Fire Alarm System Conduit fill

Shujinko

Senior Member
What are the rules for conduit fill and junction box fill for for fire alarm wiring? In this case specifically fire alarm wiring for a FA speaker circuit(s)? De-rating required?
 

gadfly56

Senior Member
Location
New Jersey
Occupation
Professional Engineer, Fire & Life Safety
What are the rules for conduit fill and junction box fill for for fire alarm wiring? In this case specifically fire alarm wiring for a FA speaker circuit(s)? De-rating required?
Stuff it as much as you like. Or try to be reasonable, for the installer's sake. There is no fill limit on power-limited fire alarm wiring. No derating required. Non-power limited follows the usual rules. You may also have requirements from the engineer or designer, if that isn't you, or your company may have internal standards.
 

Shujinko

Senior Member
Stuff it as much as you like. Or try to be reasonable, for the installer's sake. There is no fill limit on power-limited fire alarm wiring. No derating required. Non-power limited follows the usual rules. You may also have requirements from the engineer or designer, if that isn't you, or your company may have internal standards.
This is all based on Article 725 & 760 of the NEC?
 

don_resqcapt19

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Illinois
Occupation
retired electrician
Stuff it as much as you like. Or try to be reasonable, for the installer's sake. There is no fill limit on power-limited fire alarm wiring. No derating required. Non-power limited follows the usual rules. You may also have requirements from the engineer or designer, if that isn't you, or your company may have internal standards.
760.3(J) requires that fire alarm raceway fill comply with 300.17.
 
Top