grounding raised floor system

Status
Not open for further replies.

ibo316

Member
question;
Does a raised floor system used throughout the building need to be or required to be grounded/bonded outside of the data equipment room?
 

ron

Senior Member
Re: grounding raised floor system

Article 250.4(A)(4) requires the stringers to be bonded. The gray area is how much bonding is required? Theoretically, you could attached a conductor to bond the raised floor structure at one corner and you are ok. Many engineers will direct you to bond every 10th, 4th or even every other pedistal
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top