how many lumens for a kitchen?

Status
Not open for further replies.

raider1

Senior Member
Staff member
Location
Logan, Utah
The energy code gives you maximum wattage per foot for allowable lighting in buildings. It does not address lumens needed for a space.

The building code does contain a minimum requirement for illumination for means of egress. IBC Section 1006.2 requires that the illumination level at the floor be not less than 1 foot-candle.

Chris
 

Dennis Alwon

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Chapel Hill, NC
Occupation
Electrical Contractor
The energy code gives you maximum wattage per foot for allowable lighting in buildings. It does not address lumens needed for a space.

The building code does contain a minimum requirement for illumination for means of egress. IBC Section 1006.2 requires that the illumination level at the floor be not less than 1 foot-candle.

Chris
Isn't there a minimum illumination required in kitchens by the health dept.
 

Dennis Alwon

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Chapel Hill, NC
Occupation
Electrical Contractor
NC energy conservation code was official on March 1. Here is a partial table for commercial spaces. The same table also has for the entire building

 

raider1

Senior Member
Staff member
Location
Logan, Utah
NC energy conservation code was official on March 1. Here is a partial table for commercial spaces. The same table also has for the entire building

That Table is similar to the IECC Table and gives a maximum wattage per square foot by occupancy type. The lumen per watt output is dependent on the type of lighting system employed.

Chris
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top