Question branch ckt to outside building

hhsting

Senior Member
Please see attached sketch. I have Building A which has Panel A. Their is 20A breaker panel A with one branch circuit 2#12. + 1#12gnd going to outside another Building B that has outside wall Disco B1 non fuse. Please see sketch. From Disco B1 their is splice:

A. 2#12 + 1#12 gnd goes to additional Auxilliary non fuse Disco B1 which feed external light.
B. 2#12 + 1#12 gnd feeds interior light.

Questions:

1. Disco B1 is 120V 20A non fuse. Can it be non fuse or has to be fused? NEC 2014 225.31 does not mention anything about overcurrent protection. 225.36 mentions circuit breaker, molded case switch, general use switch, snap switch or other approved means. Do not see anything about non fuse or fuse.

2. Does Disco B1 need grounding electrode system? Can it be called one branch circuit or more than one due to splice?

3. It’s not shown in sketch but let’s say I have few on outside wall Building B outdoor GFCI receptacles weather proof covers. Can their be third splice to feed the outdoor receptacles and still call one branch circuit?

4. Can the one branch circuit feed both interior lights, exterior light and GFCI receptacles? Code allow this?

5. Auxiliary disco B1 allowed?

Thanks for input. All reference NEC 2014 please.
 

Attachments

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
1. Review the definition of branch circuit
2. See 250.32(A)
3. See answer 1.
4. See answer 1, IE connect as much as you want to the branch circuit up to its load limit
5, If B1 has an OCP than you no longer have a BC and have a feeder, rules for feeder GEC are in 250.32(A)
Answers based on 2020 NEC
 

hhsting

Senior Member
1. Review the definition of branch circuit
2. See 250.32(A)
3. See answer 1.
4. See answer 1, IE connect as much as you want to the branch circuit up to its load limit
5, If B1 has an OCP than you no longer have a BC and have a feeder, rules for feeder GEC are in 250.32(A)
Answers based on 2020 NEC
*Slap on head*. Thank you for that clarification very helpful.

NEC 2014 Exhibit 250.18 shows one branch ckt remote bldg but in remote bldg what looks like a circuit breaker no? Would that not be feeder instead branch ckt.
 

Attachments

tom baker

First Chief Moderator
Staff member
Yes that is a feeder. Code rules were changed maybe the 2014 so that you didn't need a service rated disconnect for a branch circuit, or a multiwire branch circuit, just a switch or two. Very common to feed a garage with 12/3 w ground from a 2 pole 20 Amp CB
 

hhsting

Senior Member
Yes that is a feeder. Code rules were changed maybe the 2014 so that you didn't need a service rated disconnect for a branch circuit, or a multiwire branch circuit, just a switch or two. Very common to feed a garage with 12/3 w ground from a 2 pole 20 Amp CB

Oh man yet another twist. We are still in NEC 2014. Great! So if I put fuse B1 disco or circuit breaker in place it is feeder and need GES. If I don’t then it’s not in compliance with NEC 2014 section 225.36?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top