Solenoids in Class II Div 2

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
The standard solenoid coils are rated for 155C, which is below the temperature limit of 165C. We were likewise looking at a motor that is also similarly rated (both are class F insulation). Will these be acceptable?
The insulation class is not quite the same as the T-code or temperature rise. [Section 500.8(C)(4)] It is, however, a pretty good indicator of the maximum temperature anticipated. See also Section 500.8(D)(2) and its IN reference to NFPA 499. Actually, NFPA 499 is a wealth of information.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Based on that, it sounds as if there is no option to use a "general purpose" solenoid or motor (because there is no T-code or max temp)... Correct?
You already cited the correct Section for solenoids in the OP. For motors, it's Section 502.125(B). You may wish to review Sections 500.8(A), especially 500.8(A)(3), and 500.8(C)(6)(b) as well.
 
I've read them numerous times. It would appear that a general purpose motor and solenoid can be acceptable for use in a Class II Div 2 environment without labeling and should not exceed the 165C temp under normal operation...
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
I've read them numerous times. It would appear that a general purpose motor and solenoid can be acceptable for use in a Class II Div 2 environment without labeling and should not exceed the 165C temp under normal operation...
It looks like you interpreted it properly.
 
Top