Tap on Main Breaker Line Side

freefifo

New User
Can you tap off the line side of a 3 phase main breaker in a control panel to feed a second control panel or fused disconnect?
Main feed has the ampacity for both loads.
 

Dennis Alwon

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Chapel Hill, NC
Occupation
Retired Electrical Contractor
I assume a feeder is going to that control panel so taps on feeders is in section 240.21 and as long as you follow the rules for the tap length you should be good
 
Top