Twisted Shielded TC-ER

fifty60

Senior Member
Location
USA
Is there something about tc-er cable that prevents it from using twisted shielded wiring. I need the tc-er to cross a class I div 2 boundary to a non hazardous area. I want the twisted shielded because the cable is transporting low voltage differential signals. Cant seem to find the exact cable i want that meets those specifications.
 

fifty60

Senior Member
Location
USA
Thanks for the reply. I also need the cable to be rated for festooning, i dont think pltc or itc comes rated for festooning.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Mission Viejo, CA
Occupation
Professional Electrical Engineer
Thanks for the reply. I also need the cable to be rated for festooning, i dont think pltc or itc comes rated for festooning.
Why didn't you say that in the beginning? However, both are suitable for festooning, e.g. Section 727.4(6); just contact their manufacturer.
 
Top