UL1203

Good morning. We have some electrical control panels that are going into a CI/D2 location. These panels were designed with components that are all rated for this environment. The customer wants CI/D2 listed on the front label of the electrical panel. Our panel shop says to do this, the panel must conform to UL 1203. Must UL1203 be adhered to if they label the panel as CI/D2? It appears it is a Standard for Explosion-Proof and Dust-Ignition-Proof Electrical Equipment? Thanks in advance.
 

rbalex

Moderator
Staff member
UL1203 is for explosion proof enclosures.

There are plenty of cases where XP enclosures are appropriate in a division 2 environment.
While the raw statement itself is true {Section 501.10(B)(4)] it isn't generally necessary. to label the enclosure for Division 2 [Section 500.8(C)(6)(a)]
 
UL1203 is for explosion proof enclosures.

There are plenty of cases where XP enclosures are appropriate in a division 2 environment.
I agree they may be appropriate but not required. This is a Nema 4X panel in a CID2 application. All panel components are CID2 rated. The panel shop is saying all the devices inside need to conform with UL1203 if they are to put a CID2 label on the front of the panel. If UL 1203 is only for explosion proof enclosures, it would not be applicable in this application and impossible to say that a component in the panel conforms to Nema 1203.
 
Top