USE cable

hhsting

Senior Member
I have project which utilizes USE cable as feeder fed from switchboard underground direct buried.

Can USE cable be used for direct buried? I looked at 338 but does not say
 

augie47

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee
Occupation
State Electrical Inspector (Retired)
Look over there in the corner of your office where the unused books are stacked and get out the one that says "NEC"
:)


338.2 Type USE. Service-entrance cable, identified for underground use, having a moisture-resistant covering, but not required to have a flame-retardant covering.

338.10(4)(b) Type USE cable installed as underground feeder and branch circuit cable shall comply with Part II of Article 340.

340.10 Uses Permitted. Type UF cable shall be permitted as follows: (1) For use underground, including direct burial


But..Watch Out !
338.12 (B) Underground Service-Entrance Cable. Underground service-entrance cable (USE) shall not be used under the following conditions or in the following locations: (1) For interior wiring (2) For aboveground installations except where USE cable emerges from the ground and is terminated in an enclo‐ sure at an outdoor location and the cable is protected in accordance with 300.5(D)
 

suemarkp

Senior Member
Location
Kent, WA
Occupation
Engineer
Many today are listed USE-2 / RHW. In that case, it can continue into a building within a raceway. Are there enough conductors for an equipment grounding conductor?
 
I have project which utilizes USE cable as feeder fed from switchboard underground direct buried.

Can USE cable be used for direct buried? I looked at 338 but does not say
Come on man, we just went over this a few weeks ago. I am very hurt I guess you did not like my answer post #10 😞

 

hhsting

Senior Member
Come on man, we just went over this a few weeks ago. I am very hurt I guess you did not like my answer post #10

Please compare post #8 here to post #13 in the link. So where in NEC it says USE-2 is ok for direct buried either?
 

hhsting

Senior Member
Many today are listed USE-2 / RHW. In that case, it can continue into a building within a raceway. Are there enough conductors for an equipment grounding conductor?
I dont follow. What exactly do you mean? I have three phase 208V upstream breaker is 1000A. USE is all AL direct buried

So total 4 phase,neutral and one equipment grounding conductor. EGC too is direct buried

I need separate EGC?
 

augie47

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee
Occupation
State Electrical Inspector (Retired)
USE can be a single conductor so you can have as many as needed.
Please, again, read the book so you won't appear to be the dimmest lamp on the tree.. 338.100
 

suemarkp

Senior Member
Location
Kent, WA
Occupation
Engineer
They make it for Services and Feeders in a multi cable assembly (triplex and quadplex). Feeders need a separate EGC. Services use the grounded (neutral) conductor only. This is common cable for residential services and mobile home feeders. But quadplex may not be right for a 3 phase install. 5 separate conductors in the trench may be best.
 
Top