Cat 6 In Same Conduit with 120 Volt Power

Merry Christmas

tortuga

Code Historian
Location
Oregon
Occupation
Electrical Design
You all have valid points, its certainly a worthwhile discussion.
But let's say that we concede that 725 covers data wiring. What difference would it make if it were covered by 800? What if anything is there in 725 relating to the installation and use of data wiring that's not also in 800? Is there any requirement in 800 that would prohibit or limit the installation or use of data wiring?

Good question the only thing I can think of is chapter 8 gets a 'pass' on the rest of the code and is kinda its own code, where as if 725 applies the rest of the code does, also. 725 requires listing of the supplies, I am not sure chapter 8 does.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Location
Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
Occupation
EC
he only thing I can think of is chapter 8 gets a 'pass' on the rest of the code and is kinda its own code, where as if 725 applies the rest of the code does,

Nothing in Chapter 3 applies to Chapter 4 (Art 700 on up) unless something in Chapter 4 specifically refers back to a Chapter 3 Article or section. So 725 and 800 are on equal grounds as far as that goes.

725 requires listing of the supplies, I am not sure chapter 8 does.

Well, 800 does not and in 725 there's Exception No. 2 to (3) which eliminates it. (Because there is no supply!)

The only things that apply in either Article are the physical requirements and listing of the cable for use.

Edit: It occurs to me that putting data in 800 can actually be beneficial for those instances where the cable is run outside between buildings for instance.

-Hal
 
Last edited:

tortuga

Code Historian
Location
Oregon
Occupation
Electrical Design
Nothing in Chapter 3 applies to Chapter 4 (Art 700 on up) unless something in Chapter 4 specifically refers back to a Chapter 3 Article or section. So 725 and 800 are on equal grounds as far as that goes.



Well, 800 does not and in 725 there's Exception No. 2 to (3) which eliminates it. (Because there is no supply!)
800.170 requires all the equipment to be listed, so that would include a power supply (if any).

The only things that apply in either Article are the physical requirements and listing of the cable for use.

Edit: It occurs to me that putting data in 800 can actually be beneficial for those instances where the cable is run outside between buildings for instance.
Yeah interesting I was thinking that also.
 
Top