class 1 circuit

petersonra

Senior Member
Location
Northern illinois
Occupation
engineer
suppose I have a 24 vdc power supply not exceeding 1000VA.

is pretty much anything fed from that allowed to be considered a class 1 power-limited circuit?

ETA: if I follow the OCPD and conductor sizing rules, etc.
 
Last edited:

petersonra

Senior Member
Location
Northern illinois
Occupation
engineer
I will have to dig into this a bit, but I do know a Class 1 power or non power limited ckt is wired with a chapter 3 wiring method.
it looks to me like the only real benefit is being able to use #18 and #16 wire for the circuits, which can be pretty beneficial, along with not having to derate for the number of CCC in a raceway.

BTW, what the heck do you think 725.45 (E) is trying to say?
 
Top