Data lines and fire alarms lines ran in a raceway.

JdoubleU

Senior Member
Where is the code does it address when this type of cable does and does not have to be installed in a raceway?
 

gadfly56

Senior Member
Where is the code does it address when this type of cable does and does not have to be installed in a raceway?
Article 760, for both power limited and non-power limited fire alarm circuits. Wiring for Class 2 and Class 3 circuits can share the same raceway/wire loom/J-hook. Metallic or non-metalic raceways and article 300 wiring methods are generally not required, except where specified in 760. Of course, local requirements and job specifications may be more restrictive. We do work in a power plant and everything goes in 3/4" RMC at a minimum.
 
Maybe I could shed a little light

Maybe I could shed a little light

:D
Article 760, for both power limited and non-power limited fire alarm circuits. Wiring for Class 2 and Class 3 circuits can share the same raceway/wire loom/J-hook. Metallic or non-metalic raceways and article 300 wiring methods are generally not required, except where specified in 760. Of course, local requirements and job specifications may be more restrictive. We do work in a power plant and everything goes in 3/4" RMC at a minimum.
 
Last edited:
oops, repost in proper place.

oops, repost in proper place.

Data lines being used in a plenum space(between roof and drop ceiling or the space under a raised floor) Because fire can spread quickly in plenum spaces, plenum cable and wire carries a high heat rating and fire resistant. this data is more expensive but only required for commercial jobs which have to follow code so customer must comply. raceways are not absolutely required but I think wires are to suspended at least 6 inches above drop ceiling. never laying in drop ceiling.
no code for fire alarm wire except it be fastened above the drop ceiling as well. HOWEVER, if you have tons of wires running down the main path, it be wise to suspend a tray. Zip tying a mix of 30+ data/fire alarm/CCTv lines is ugly and highly frowned upon. looks really bad and if you have to re-pull a line your pooch is kinda screwed


Where is the code does it address when this type of cable does and does not have to be installed in a raceway?
 
Last edited:
Top