Legrand radiant In-Wall Outlet Relocation Kit

Little Bill

Moderator
Staff member
Location
Tennessee NEC:2017
Occupation
Electrician
I think this all stemmed from the TV inlet product for wall mounted TVs. We had a thread here a few years ago that included either the owner/inventor or a rep from the company that was making them and wanted to get them adopted in the code..
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Location
Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
Occupation
EC
Because it is explicitly allowed by (2017) 400.10(A)(11)?
It's not what you think. 400.10(A)(11) still does not allow flexible cordage to be run within the wall. Legrand only uses it to go between the existing receptacle and the newly installed inlet. That part is just an extension cord with male/female connectors and is outside of the wall.

The actual cable that is run in the wall between the inlet and outlet is NM and that's per 400.10(A)(11) that says it must be a Chapter 3 wiring method.

The only out of the ordinary thing they did is preconnect the NM to the outlet and mould a 5-15 plug on the inlet end that the installer inserts into back of the inlet. It probably serves directly as the inlet connector.

So no electrical work, it's plug and play for the DIY.

-Hal
 

wwhitney

Senior Member
Location
Berkeley, CA
Occupation
Retired
It's not what you think. 400.10(A)(11) still does not allow flexible cordage to be run within the wall.
Don referenced 400.12(A), but presumably meant 400.12(1) (assuming 2017), which is "As a substitute for the fixed wiring of a structure". As you point out, the in wall portion of the product is a Chapter 3 method, so that was not the concern.

Cheers, Wane
 

Fred B

Senior Member
Location
Upstate, NY
Occupation
Electrician
Never seen one but it almost looks like they have equivalent to a generator receptacle plug run and fished NM to a receptacle. Then simply using an extension cord to connect existing to the "gen receptacle". So question, if the existing system did not have AFCI requirement at time of installation, will this extension of wiring be exempt from 210.12 as it is essentially an extension cord? If so we might be seeing a lot of these getting installed as a means to bypass that requirement.
 

hbiss

EC, Westchester, New York NEC: 2014
Location
Hawthorne, New York NEC: 2014
Occupation
EC
So question, if the existing system did not have AFCI requirement at time of installation, will this extension of wiring be exempt from 210.12 as it is essentially an extension cord?
It appears so... if you can live with the limited distance to the new receptacle due to the length of the NM they use.

-Hal
 
Top